Get started54b is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 16.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 12 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 54b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,095
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2011Most recent
£115,000
-30.3%over 3 years30 November 2007
£165,000
+10.0%over 1 year1 September 2006
£149,950
+154.4%over 6 years10 December 1999
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XN: £210,995 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE9 5UP
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.