Get started28 Beacon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 90 m² this is the 12th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold September 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 28 Beacon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 28 Beacon Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 7 years27 September 2013
£125,000
-2.3%over 3 years11 December 2009
£128,000
+13.3%19 June 2009
£113,000
-1.7%over 2 years11 August 2006
£115,000
+259.4%over 6 years31 March 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XN: £210,995 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE9 5UP
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.