Get started21 Beacon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £323,040 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
21 Beacon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2022
Timber fence along front boundary (retrospective)
21 Beacon Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£323,040
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
21 Beacon Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£323,040
+29.2%over 8 years28 February 2014
£250,000
+2.0%over 5 years19 September 2008
£245,000
+18.8%over 5 years25 July 2003
£206,250
+114.8%over 1 year17 September 2001
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XN: £210,995 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.