Get started13 Beacon Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 32% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
13 Beacon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Erection of detached garage at rear of dwelling.
13 Beacon Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 9 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 9 years.
13 Beacon Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2015Most recent
£299,950
+22.4%over 3 years9 December 2011
£245,000
+28.9%over 5 years29 June 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5XN: £210,995 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.1 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.