Get started4 Beverley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5UH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 963 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 90 m² this is the 25th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 191.8% above the 2000 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 58.1% below the postcode norm.
4 Beverley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
4 Beverley Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 3 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 3 years.
4 Beverley Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£547
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kells Lane-Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 July 2000Most recent
£49,000
+8.9%over 3 years18 April 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5UH: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE9 5UH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB