Get started4 Hawthorn Gardens is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5TD). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 175 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 9 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £330,000 in December 2020.
4 Hawthorn Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Works to Copper Beech (T76) protected by TPO 101 at 4 Hawthorn Gardens
4 Hawthorn Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
4 Hawthorn Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,886
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Replacement of existing car ports at numbers 4 and 5 Hawthorn Gardens with new raised timber decking to rear of both properties, also replacement of existing dining room window of Number 5 with french doors (amended 11/03/15).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2020Most recent
£330,000
+364.8%over 24 years27 August 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5TD: £300,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.