Get started8 Cleasby Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1209 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 53.6% above the 2012 sale of £220,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). At 112 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 9 EPCs).
8 Cleasby Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2022
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Single storey front, side and rear extension and hip to gable loft extension with dormer window to rear (amended plans received 25.01.2019)
8 Cleasby Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Cleasby Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Durham Road - Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two-storey side extension with part single storey front and rear extensions (amended plans received 02.05.18)
8 June 2012Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5HL: £379,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB