Get started34 Denewell Avenue is a semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 39.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 16.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £439,950 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Denewell Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.7% per year over 1 year.
£439,950
Growth on file: 39.7% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 34 Denewell Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Kells Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£439,950
+39.7%over 10 months21 July 2023
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5HD: £430,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB