Get started11 Saltwell Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £580,000. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2019. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Tree works at 11 Saltwell Gardens Shipecote Gateshead.
Latest sale on 11 Saltwell Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 7 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 7 years.
11 Saltwell Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 170 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Valley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

7 February 2025Most recent
£580,000
+43.2%over 6 years20 April 2018
£404,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EG: £379,950 (2018–2018).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB