Get started22 Norwood Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 103 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 11 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 31.4% above the 2018 sale price. Sold July 2018 for £172,000.
22 Norwood Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Norwood Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EA: £190,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB