Get started20 Norwood Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 28.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
20 Norwood Gardens has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension (Revised Application DC/10/00487/HHA).
20 Norwood Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 10 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 10 years.
20 Norwood Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey extension at rear of dwellinghouse.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 June 2017Most recent
£198,500
+9.1%over 9 years31 October 2007
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5EA: £190,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB