Get started454 Old Durham Road is a three-bedroom property in Gateshead (NE9 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 66 m² this is the 16th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 39.2% above the 2022 sale price. Sold October 2022 for £85,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
454 Old Durham Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£85,500
+0.6%over 16 years7 December 2005
£85,000
+237.3%over 6 years23 July 1999
£25,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DQ: £92,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE9 5UP
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.