Get started438 Old Durham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the 10th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 37.2% above the 2018 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
438 Old Durham Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,410
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2018Most recent
£86,000
-16.9%over 10 years8 August 2007
£103,500
+140.7%over 5 years31 August 2001
£43,000
+4.9%over 10 months10 November 2000
£41,000
+16.3%over 3 years8 September 1997
£35,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DQ: £92,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE9 5UP
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.