Get started412 Old Durham Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 32.4% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 412 Old Durham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-The Plough Ph — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2005Most recent
£105,000
+262.1%over 5 years7 July 1999
£29,000
-10.8%9 June 1999
£32,500
+8.5%over 2 years3 April 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DQ: £92,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE9 5UH
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.