Get started7 Shotley Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 20.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,500 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 30 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Shotley Gardens has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension (as amended 20.10.2016)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Shotley Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-Shotley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2019Most recent
£220,500
+1.1%over 2 years4 July 2016
£218,000
+74.4%over 13 years22 November 2002
£125,000
+13.6%over 12 months23 November 2001
£110,000
+17.0%over 12 months24 November 2000
£94,000
+58.0%over 2 years25 September 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DP: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE9 5YE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.