Get started49 Shotley Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2310 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 24.1% above the 2019 sale price. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £412,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Shotley Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2021
Latest sale on 49 Shotley Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 49 Shotley Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-Shotley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£412,500
+44.7%over 2 years14 December 2016
£285,000
+7.5%over 12 years6 August 2004
£265,000
+45.6%over 2 years24 April 2002
£182,000
+116.7%over 4 years2 September 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DP: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.