Get started21 Shotley Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). At 87 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 30 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 46.6% above the 2016 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
21 Shotley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,727
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 21 Shotley Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Durham Road-Shotley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

7 July 2016Most recent
£178,727
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DP: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE9 5YE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB