Get started37 Valley Drive is a semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 30.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 178.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £625,000.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 37 Valley Drive.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Proposed part 2 srorey/part single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 37 Valley Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.1% per year over 3 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 30.1% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 37 Valley Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,845
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Durham Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£625,000
+101.6%over 2 years5 March 2021
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DJ: £295,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB