Get started40 Valley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 22.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 33.7% below the postcode norm. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
40 Valley Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
40 Valley Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed side and rear extension
40 Valley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
40 Valley Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dryden Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

12 April 2017Most recent
£425,000
+30.0%over 11 years29 July 2005
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DH: £365,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB