Get started8 Valley Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1492 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 46.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
8 Valley Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2021
Provision of hardstanding to increase the area of the existing drive.
8 Valley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Valley Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

30 November 2012Most recent
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DE: £350,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE9 5FE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB