Get started3 Valley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 42.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014.
3 Valley Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
3 Valley Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey extension to the side.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£323,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Valley Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2014Most recent
£323,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DD: £390,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB