Get started221 Dryden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 25.6% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
221 Dryden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2020
Proposed loft conversion incorporating hip to gable roof, dormer window to the rear and 3 no. velux roof windows to the front
221 Dryden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 6 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 221 Dryden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£242,000
+42.4%over 6 years18 March 2011
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5DA: £285,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB