Get started6 Limetrees Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1288 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 36.3% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Limetrees Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 6 Limetrees Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

18 July 2013Most recent
£270,000
-0.9%over 2 years17 September 2010
£272,500
+9.4%over 6 years20 April 2004
£249,000
+15.8%12 December 2003
£215,000
+142.8%over 7 years17 May 1996
£88,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BE: £378,302 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.