Get started5 Limetrees Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 104 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 47.2% above the 2009 sale price.
5 Limetrees Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Limetrees Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

13 November 2009Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BE: £378,302 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB