Get started17 Limetrees Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 47.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
17 Limetrees Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor rear extension and single storey rear extension
17 Limetrees Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Limetrees Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £2,797
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road-Valley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor extensions to side and rear
30 January 2014Most recent
£265,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BE: £378,302 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB