Get started5 Devon Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Devon Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 5 Devon Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
5 Devon Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dryden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

18 August 2022Most recent
£375,000
+23.0%over 5 years13 December 2016
£305,000
+22.0%over 10 years6 July 2006
£250,000
+9.4%over 1 year18 October 2004
£228,500
+236.0%over 6 years10 July 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5BA: £290,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.