Get started19 East Park Road is a semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 16.2% above the 2013 sale price.
19 East Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
19 East Park Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,952
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 East Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Erection of brick wall to rear
20 December 2013Most recent
£284,952
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AX: £304,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
NE9 5DL
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB