Get started364 Durham Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 28.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
364 Durham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Formation of first floor rear bay window and outbuilding in rear garden.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 364 Durham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Construction of vehicular access and raised parking area with erection of boundary wall and automatic gates to front entrance.
7 August 2015Most recent
£385,000
-1.9%over 1 year29 November 2013
£392,500
+37.7%over 10 years28 November 2003
£285,000
+175.4%over 7 years25 October 1996
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AP: £300,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.