Get startedMusgrave is a two-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 70 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Musgrave, where floor areas span 59–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (52 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Musgrave's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2019
Tree works within the grounds of Musgrave House
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Musgrave stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Tree works at Musgrave 335 Durham Road
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2007Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AJ: £330,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE9 5AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB