Get startedCharlton Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7FX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 91 m² this is the 34th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Charlton Court, where floor areas span 48–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £123,000 in May 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 15.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 33.9% below the postcode norm.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 3 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 3 years.
Charlton Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,352
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

22 May 2025Most recent
£123,000
-1.6%over 3 years20 December 2021
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7FX: £130,000 (2025–2022).
Charlton Court Apartment 4 Manor Park Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
Charlton Court Apartment 7 Manor Park Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
Charlton Court Apartment 9 Manor Park Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
Charlton Court Apartment 8 Manor Park Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
Charlton Court Apartment 5 Manor Park Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NE7 7FX
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.