Get started239 Benton Road is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (63–119 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across 2001–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 46.7% above the 2015 sale price.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 14 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 239 Benton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,496
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2015Most recent
£97,500
+84.1%over 14 years13 June 2001
£52,950
+51.3%20 March 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7EB: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.