Get started209 Benton Road is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 81 m² this is the 20th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57).
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 219.1% above the 2000 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 60.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
209 Benton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
209 Benton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£549
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 October 2000Most recent
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7EB: £137,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB