Get startedNewlands is a property in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BH). It has council tax band B.
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Across 1997–2008, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.1% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Newlands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£227,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 11 years.
31 July 2008Most recent
£227,000
+222.0%over 11 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coast Road Corner House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

23 June 1997
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BH: £107,000 (2007–1998).
Closest school
0.6 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB