Get started17 Great North Road is a detached house in Clifton, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 220 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (186 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £854,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £765,000.
17 Great North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed two storey front side and rear extensions
17 Great North Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£765,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Great North Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,477
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clifton Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Retrospective Amendment to Existing Access
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2024Most recent
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6DQ: £438,000 (2025–2021).
12 Great North Road Clifton Morpeth
Sold Sept 2025
2 The Shires Great North Road Clifton Morpeth
Sold Jul 2024
10 Great North Road Clifton Morpeth
Sold Mar 2024
Sunny Brae Great North Road Clifton Morpeth
Sold Mar 2024
Howard House Great North Road Clifton Morpeth
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Closest school
1.8 km
Morpeth First School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB