Get started2 Dovecote Farm Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clifton, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 15.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 209.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (177 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £387,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Dovecote Farm Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2022
2 Dovecote Farm Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
2 Dovecote Farm Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,838
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Little Chef — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

29 August 2018Most recent
£387,000
+92.5%over 3 years6 January 2015
£201,000
-48.1%over 4 years24 September 2010
£387,500
+80.2%over 3 years27 July 2007
£215,000
-33.3%over 4 years17 April 2003
£322,500
+286.2%over 1 year26 March 2002
£83,500
-62.0%over 9 months11 June 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6DN: £390,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
NE61 6XN
Closest school
2.0 km
Stannington First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.