Get started4 Netherwitton Mill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1696 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 18.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 29.3% below the postcode norm. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2003. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Netherwitton Mill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2021
Alterations to window to form doorway
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 12 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 12 years.
4 Netherwitton Mill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

18 July 2007Most recent
£280,000
+2.8%over 1 year13 April 2006
£272,500
+157.1%over 6 years9 July 1999
£106,000
+3.9%over 1 year1 September 1997
£102,000
+23.6%over 2 years30 June 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 4NU: £386,500 (2025–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE61 4EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.