Get startedRothley Middle Shield Cottage is a detached house in Longwitton, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 is 18.8% above the 2014 sale price. At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Rothley Middle Shield Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Rothley Middle Shield Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 16 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Rothley Middle Shield Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rothley Shield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

11 April 2014Most recent
£565,000
+276.7%over 15 years5 November 1998
£150,000
+150.0%over 10 months23 December 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE61 4JY: £405,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 10.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB