Get started25 Oakford is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Scots Gap, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 72.9% above the 2019 sale of £77,500. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £77,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Oakford has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Side and rear extensions.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Oakford is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Auction Mart — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 4EJ: £160,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE61 4EJ
Closest school
1.7 km
Cambo First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB