Get startedWells House Cottage is a semi-detached house in Whalton, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 sits 72.6% above the 2016 sale of £372,500. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2012. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Wells House Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Wells House Cottage sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Work to trees in a conservation area: Felling of two Sycamore trees and one Yew tree
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Wells House Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,166
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

7 December 2016Most recent
£372,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3UZ: £795,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 12.9 t/year
NE61 3YH
Closest school
0.3 km
Whalton Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB