Get started19 Badgers Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Morpeth (NE61 3RU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £347,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Badgers Green has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non-Material Amendment (addition of a standard glazed UPVC window to the 'dressing' room at the rear elevation, no longer require the 2no velux windows above this room, where permission was granted for 'roughcast render' or 'dash' on plans, amend the finish to the rear and front elevation areas using self coloured silicone render, in an off white shade (champagne) on approved application 20/02168/FUL.
Latest sale on 19 Badgers Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 19 Badgers Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leslie's View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed garage extension; conversion of existing garage to family room; bedroom extension with en-suite and dressing room at first floor
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 August 2022Most recent
£347,500
+54.4%over 9 years8 March 2013
£225,000
+4.7%over 4 years10 July 2008
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3RU: £242,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE61 3XG
Closest school
0.1 km
Morpeth All Saints Church of England First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.