Get started10 Borage Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Fairmoor Meadows, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3FH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement. The home occupies a corner plot.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 15.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £289,950.
Lawful development certificate for the proposed conversion of the garage into ancillary accommodation and storage
10 Borage Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Borage Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
A192-Fairmoor — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3FH: £157,500 (2025–2019).
5 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Aug 2025
8 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Jul 2024
1 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Feb 2022
4 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold Sept 2021
7 Borage Close Fairmoor Meadows Morpeth
Sold May 2019
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
NE61 3RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Morpeth All Saints Church of England First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB