Get started10 Balmoral Grove is an end-of-terrace house in St. Georges Wood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 2GG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £110,700 — fresh data.
10 Balmoral Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
10 Balmoral Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 9 years.
£110,700
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 10 Balmoral Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saint Georges Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£110,700
-11.2%over 8 years24 June 2016
£124,690
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 2GG: £105,511 (2025–2016).
4 Balmoral Grove St Georges Wood Morpeth
Sold Mar 2025
6 Balmoral Grove St Georges Wood Morpeth
Sold Dec 2024
8 Balmoral Grove St Georges Wood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2016
11 Balmoral Grove St Georges Wood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2016
9 Balmoral Grove St Georges Wood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2016
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.5 km
The King Edward VI School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.