Get started1 Pottery Bank Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 77 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 74–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 21.9% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Pottery Bank Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pottery Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2014Most recent
£155,000
-16.2%over 7 years31 July 2007
£185,000
+134.2%over 5 years15 January 2002
£79,000
-12.2%over 1 year7 June 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1DS: £240,000 (2024–2019).
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.3 km
The King Edward VI School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.