Get started6 Copper Chare is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 967 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 90 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 29% above the 2016 sale price.
6 Copper Chare's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2021
6 Copper Chare valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Copper Chare runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 February 2016Most recent
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1BS: £155,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB