Get started5 Dawson Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £165,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Dawson Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 Dawson Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

2 November 2021Most recent
£165,000
-10.8%over 13 years1 February 2008
£185,000
+69.7%over 4 years4 April 2003
£109,000
+55.9%over 1 year8 June 2001
£69,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1AQ: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.