Get started4 Dawson Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 77 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 10.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Dawson Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Dawson Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2008Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1AQ: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE61 1UP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB