Get started4 Cheldon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1305 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 58.2% above the 2010 sale of £275,000.
4 Cheldon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
4 Cheldon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Cheldon Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monkseaton Drive-Red House Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

2 September 2010Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9XS: £420,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE25 9XS
Closest school
0.5 km
Valley Gardens Middle School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB