Get started18 Beaumont Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9UT). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 164 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £800,000 in November 2024.
18 Beaumont Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 18 Beaumont Drive was refused — worth checking the council file.
Non material amendment of planning approval 25/00633/FULH - remove gable roof feature from right gable elevation. Repositioning of ensuite window to bed 1. Triangular glazing feature to garage rear elevation replaced with porthole type window
18 Beaumont Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Beaumont Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,878
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey front extension, two storey extensions to front, side and rear. An extension to and increase in overall height of the existing garage to include pitched roof. Installation of limestone to external elevations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2024Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9UT: £675,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
NE25 9XS
Woodburn Drive-Grenville Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Southridge First School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB