Get started22 Arundel Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 43.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Arundel Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilton Drive-Arundel Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

29 March 2016Most recent
£212,500
+272.8%over 17 years5 February 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9PY: £222,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE25 9PY
Closest school
0.5 km
South Wellfield First School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB