Get started10 Church Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 964 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 29.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Church Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2019
10 Church Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
10 Church Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £3,779
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilton Drive-Arundel Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

5 November 2015Most recent
£295,000
-3.3%over 4 years5 May 2011
£305,000
+22.0%over 6 years11 November 2004
£250,000
+86.8%over 7 years27 June 1997
£133,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 9PG: £350,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 9RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
South Wellfield First School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.